back to homepage

Final Scientific Programme

                                                                                  Instructions for Speakers
 
Instructions for Posters

Thursday, March 8, 2018

9:00–9:15 Official opening
  Chair: Gottfried Fischer, Antonij Slavcev
   
9:15–9:45 Opening lecture
  Chair: Gottfried Fischer, Elissaveta Naumova
  Marcelo Fernandez-Viña: Global diversity of HLA examined, extended coverage by NGS
   
9:45–11:15 Organ transplantation, epitope matching, antibody-mediated rejection
  Chair: Sebastian Heidt, Caner Suesal
  Sebastian Heidt: Towards epitope matching in kidney allocation
  Caner Suesal: CTS data on the impact of underimmunosuppression on kidney graft survival
  Ondrej Viklicky: HLA incompatible kidney transplantation - a single center experience
  Georg Böhmig: What we have learned from the Borteject trial
  Janka Slatinska: Do C1q-positive donor specific antibodies have prognostic effect in patients with resistant antibody-mediated rejection treated with bortezomib? 
   
11:15–11:30 Coffee Break
   
11:30–12:30 Immunogenetics, anthropology, disease associations
  Chair: Martin Petrek, Zorana Grubic, Blanka Vidan-Jeras
  Elissaveta Naumova: Immunogenetics of aging - new prospectives in the NGS era
  Zorana Grubić: HLA allele and haplotype diversity in the Croatian population: State of the art
  Blanka Vidan-Jeras: When Type 1 Diabetes meets Celiac Disease
  Milena Vrana: Analysis of HLA-DQB1* locus in Czech patient with central Hypersomnias
   
12:30–13:30 Symposium OneLambda/Biomedica
   
13:30–14:15 Lunch
   
14:15–16:00 Abstract Session Organ Transplantation, various
  Chair: Renata Zunec, Monica Dutescu
  Renata Zunec: Solid organ transplantation in Croatia: 10-years experience with EUROTRANSPLANT
  Moshe Israeli: Long term results of desensitization protocol with and without rituximab in highly
sensitized kidney transplant recipients
  Orjeta Bonaca: Detection and identification of anti-HLA antibodies in patients on waiting list for
kidney transplantation
  Sedat Karadeniz: Augmented Virtual-Cross-Match for Donor-Induced Antibody Prediction by using high resolution HLA typing and HLA epitope mapping for better donor match
  Barbora Kovandova: Antibody-mediated rejection after liver transplantation - selected immunological parameters
  Antonij Slavcev: Epitope matching in kidney transplantation – a single center study
  Sabine Wenda: Prediction of the outcome of Flow Crossmatches by antibodies detection via the bead array technique
  Marta Dratwa: MICA expression is associated with MICA-129Met/Val polymorphism and changes during therapy with TNF inhibitors in patients with Rheumatoid Arthritis
  Joanna Wielinska: The rs1800795 CC homozygosity might have an unfavourable effect in patients with rheumatoid arthritis
   
16:00–16:30 Coffee Break
   
16:30–17:30 External proficiency testing
  Chair: Katarzyna Bogunia-Kubik, Ingrid Faé, Gottfried Fischer
  Gottfried Fischer: The CET-EPT Exercise 2017
  Katarzyna Bogunia-Kubik: HLA Proficiency Testing for Central and East Europe 2017 - activity report
  E. Ratajová & M. Vraná: EPT offered by the HLA Department of the Institute of Hematology and Blood Transfusion in Prague, Czech Republic: Detection of HLA alleles associated with diseases
  Kristyna Pegova: Results of EPT for cell chimerism analysis in 2017
  Ilias Doxiadis: Proficiency testing in the 21st century
   
19:00–23:00 Conference Dinner
   

Friday, March 9, 2018

   
8:45–10:00 Stem cell registries, chimerism
  Chair: Marco Andreani, Frantisek Mrazek, Milena Vraná
  Marco Andreani: The study of engraftment after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation: from the presence of mixed chimerism to the development of  immunological tolerance
  Nezih Cereb: Histogenetics’s experience with Third Generation sequencing
  Monica Dutescu: Donor Selection and  Allo-HSCT Within The National Transplant Program in Romania
– Current Achievements and Future Tasks
  Frantisek Mrazek: Searching for nonHLA/nonKIR gene variants associated with allogeneic HSCT outcome – selected functional and biological aspect
  Kristyna Pegova: Chimerism as an important marker in post-transplant monitoring
   
10:00–10:15 Coffee Break
   
10:15–12:00 Abstract Session - Stem Cell Transplantation, various
  Chair: Elissaveta Naumova, Frantisek Mrázek
  M. Vraná & V. Šiffnerová: Hematopoietic Stem Cell Donor Selection – an impact of HLA test accuracy to the patient post transplant survival
  Marija Maskalan: Contribution of frequent HLA-A~B~DRB1 haplotypes to donor search outcome in Croatia
  Marija Burek Kamenaric: Detection of new, very rare and rare HLA alleles among volunteer hematopoietic stem cell donors from Croatia
  Marie Kurikova: Czech Stem Cells Registry – changes in HLA typing and donor recruitment
  Jacek Nowak: Role of donor HLA mismatch, KIR-ligand mismatch and NK cell licensing in leukemia relapse after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
  Moshe Israeli: Current trends in searching for matched unrelated donors in Israel: a current update (2013-2017)
  Ekaterina Khamaganova: HLA-DPB1 mismatches in related and unrelated 10/10 matched allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
  Ingrid Faé: Detection of allele specific clinically significant single nucleotide polymorphisms in the 3’UTR of DPB1 genes with Next Generation Sequencing (NGS)
   
12:00–13:00 Symposium BAG Health Care GmbH and "APR" spol. s r. o. / Immucor Inc.
  Lunch will be served in the hall during the symposium.
   
13:00–13:15 Break
   
13:15–14:30 EFI Accreditation - Current issues
  Chair: Gottfried Fischer, Blanka Vidan-Jeras, Ingrid Faé
  Ingrid Faé, Blanka Vidan-Jeras: News in region 5a and 5b
  Blanka-Vidan-Jeras: ISO and EFI combined inspections in region 5 and elsewhere in Europe
  Ingrid Faé: The accreditation web tool
   
14:30–15:00 Round table discussion
15:00 Closure

 

CONFERENCE SECRETARIAT
GUARANT International spol. s r. o.
Na Pankráci 17, 140 21  Prague 4
Czech Republic

Phone: +420 284 001 444, Fax: +420 284 001 448
E-mail: ewic2018@guarant.cz



© 2017 GUARANT International spol. s r. o.